GEORGEATS PRIVACY POLICY

GEORGEATS complies with the Australian state and commonwealth privacy laws including the

Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (collectively, “Privacy Laws”) as well as

GDPR.

GEORGEATS is committed to the privacy of its Users and to continue providing services in a

confidential and safe manner.

This Privacy Policy summarises how GEORGEATS handles personal information with respect to:

● any official GEORGEATS website or web/cloud-based application (“Website”) including any

forms on the Website;

● any GEORGEATS mobile application (“App”);

● any software used to provide the Website or the App; and

● any services provided by or to a User through the Website or the App,

(collectively, “Platform”).

GEORGEATS will respect and keep secure all personal and sensitive information provided to

GEORGEATS by users and clients of the Platform (individually and collectively, “User/s”) in

accordance with applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

By downloading, installing or continuing to use the Platform, a User acknowledges acceptance of

this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

Information GEORGEATS collects and holds

Personal Information

Definition [non-EU]

If the User is an EU Entity, “Personal information” is defined by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as

“information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably

identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and (b) whether the information or

opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

Definition [EU-only]

If the User is an EU Entity, “personal information” is defined as “any data that can be used to identify

a living person directly or indirectly”.

From time to time, GEORGEATS may collect certain of a User’s personal information.

GEORGEATS only collects that personal information that is reasonably necessary for or related to

GEORGEATS’s business or to facilitate the use of the Platform by Users.

The kind of information GEORGEATS collects will depend on a User’s relationship with

GEORGEATS (e.g. as a Platform user, customer, business partner, employee or contractor).

Generally, the only personal information GEORGEATS collects about a User is that information

which a User choose to disclose to GEORGEATS or which a User authorises GEORGEATS to

obtain.

The type of information GEORGEATS collect may include a User/User’s:

● business’s account details

● personal name

● age

● gender

● residential/work address

● email addresses

● telephone number

● photographs

● physical location

● hardware/browser/software used to access the Platform

● IP addresses

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a special category of the most sensitive personal information including racial

or ethnic origin, political opinion, police record, health and disability information etc.

GEORGEATS does not collect sensitive information.

How GEORGEATS collects and holds personal information

Where possible, GEORGEATS will collect a User’s personal information directly from a User, but

information may also be collected via:

● IP loggers;

● wi-fi routers; and

● GPS devices

Personal and sensitive information may be collected from a User when a User provides it to

GEORGEATS directly.

GEORGEATS has established appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard any information GEORGEATS collects. This helps prevent unauthorised access,

maintains data accuracy and ensures that the information is used correctly.

All data transferred to and from GEORGEATS’s servers is encrypted and a firewall is in place to

prevent intrusion. All data stored within GEORGEATS’s systems is designed to only be able to be

accessed by authorised GEORGEATS officers, employees, contractors and the relevant hosting

facility.

The purposes for which GEORGEATS collects, holds, uses and

discloses personal information.

GEORGEATS collects personal information that GEORGEATS considers relevant for the purpose

of providing GEORGEATS’ services or the Platform. GEORGEATS will not use or disclose personal

information collected about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing unless the individual

has given GEORGEATS consent to do so. GEORGEATS will not disclose any personal information

to any third-party overseas recipients unless the individual has given GEORGEATS consent to do

so.

Some of the ways GEORGEATS uses personal information includes to:

● communicate with a User and others as part of GEORGEATS’s business including the

Platform

● enable GEORGEATS to provide a service

● personalise a User’s GEORGEATS experience

● send a User information regarding changes to GEORGEATS’s policies, other terms and

conditions, on-line services and other administrative issues

● manage accounts and perform other administrative and operational tasks (including risk

management, systems development and testing, credit scoring and staff training, collecting

debts and market or client satisfaction research)

● prevent, detect and investigate crime, including fraud and money laundering, and analyse

and manage other commercial risks

● verify information given to GEORGEATS

● carry out market research and analysis, including satisfaction surveys

● provide marketing information to a User (including information about other products and

services offered by selected third party partners) in preferences a User have expressed

● manage GEORGEATS’s infrastructure and business operations and comply with internal

policies and procedures, including those relating to auditing accounting billing and

collections IT systems data and website hosting business continuity and records, document

and print management

● resolve complaints and handle requests for data access or correction

● comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations (including laws outside a User’s

country of residence), such as those relating to anti-money laundering, sanctions and antiterrorism

● comply with legal process and respond to requests from public and governmental

authorities (in outside a User’s country of residence)

● establish and defend legal rights protect GEORGEATS’s operations or those of any of

GEORGEATS’ group companies or insurance business partners, GEORGEATS’s rights or

property and/or that of GEORGEATS’ group companies, a User or others and pursue

available remedies or limit GEORGEATS’ damages

To whom does GEORGEATS disclose a User’s personal information?

GEORGEATS may disclose a User’s personal information to:

● the customer through whose account a User is accessing the Platform (including customer

location and IP addresses).

● government authorities (where required by law including workers compensation laws)

● third parties involved in court action (where required by law)

● other parties that provide support services to GEORGEATS including support services,

merchant services, online marketing programs for the purposes of marketing GEORGEATS

products only

● professional advisers

● potential business partners or purchasers

What happens if a User doesn’t provide personal or sensitive

information?

If a User does not provide some or all of the information requested, GEORGEATS may not be able

to provide GEORGEATS’s services, permit a User to open or use a user account or give a User

access to the Platform.

Using a pseudonym or engaging with GEORGEATS anonymously

Where practicable, a User will be given the opportunity to engage with GEORGEATS on an

anonymous basis or using a pseudonym. Due to the nature of GEORGEATS’s services, in most

cases, the use of a pseudonym anonymity will not be possible.

Credit card details

GEORGEATS does not collect or store credit card numbers.

Website cookies and usage information

When a User access GEORGEATS’s website, GEORGEATS may use software embedded in

GEORGEATS’s website and GEORGEATS may place small data files (or cookies) on a User’s

computer or other device to collect information about which pages a User’s view, how a User reach

those pages, what a User does when a User visits a page, the length of time a User remains on the

page and how GEORGEATS performs in providing content to a User. A cookie does not identify

individuals personally, but it does identify computers.

A User can set a User’s browser to notify a User when a User receive a cookie and this will provide

a User with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. GEORGEATS may gather a

User’s IP address as part of GEORGEATS’s business activities and to assist with any operational

difficulties or support issues with GEORGEATS’s services. This information does not identify a User

personally.

External links

The Platform may contain links to other websites. When a User accesses these links, GEORGEATS

recommends that a User read the website owner’s privacy statement before disclosing a User’s

personal information. GEORGEATS does not accept responsibility for inappropriate use, collection,

storage or disclosure of a User’s personal information collected outside GEORGEATS’s website.

Cross-border disclosures of a User’s personal information

GEORGEATS does currently use off-shore service providers with regard to storage of personal

information data including email services, support service and telephonic services. GEORGEATS

reserves the right to use data hosting facilities and third-party service providers both in Australia and

overseas to assist GEORGEATS with providing our goods and services.

Right to opt out of personal information use

GEORGEATS will comply with any request from a User to process or cease using their personal

information data as soon as practicable.

Unless a User specifically opts-out of use of personal information for marketing purposes,

GEORGEATS will assume GEORGEATS has a User’s implied consent to receive similar information

and communications in the future.

Right to rectification

GEORGEATS has obligations to take reasonable steps to correct personal information held by

GEORGEATS if GEORGEATS is satisfied that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or

misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

GEORGEATS will comply with any request from a User to update and/or correct their personal

information data within 28 days.

GEORGEATS may take reasonable steps to verify a User’s identity before making any such

changes.

In cases where the information was provided by a third party, GEORGEATS may not be able to

correct information and a User may have to contact the third-party that gave information to

GEORGEATS.

Right of access [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, GEORGEATS will comply with any request from a User to access their

personal information data erased within 28 days.

Right to erasure [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, GEORGEATS will comply with any request from a User to object to have

their personal information data erased within 28 days.

Right to data portability [EU only]

If the User is an EU Entity, GEORGEATS will comply with any request from a User to obtain and/or

use their personal information data for their own purposes within 28 days.

Contacting GEORGEATS

To exercise a right under this Privacy Policy, make further inquiries or to complain about a breach

of the law (including the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered Australian Privacy Principles

code, if applicable) a User should contact GEORGEATS as follows:

The Privacy Officer

GEORGEATS PTY LTD

2/35 Leichardt Street, McCrae, Victoria 3938

Email: georgiaruby@live.com

GEORGEATS takes all complaints regarding privacy of information seriously. GEORGEATS will

respond to any inquiries in a reasonable time.

Policy changes

GEORGEATS may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised

Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on GEORGEATS’s website, implemented in the

Platform or otherwise communicated to a User. GEORGEATS suggests that a User review

GEORGEATS’s Privacy Policy regularly.

Definitions

In this Privacy Policy:

“GEORGEATS” means Georgia Ruby McDermott and any “Related Body Corporate” within the

meaning of the Section 50 of the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth).

“EU Entity” means a User that:

a. is incorporated; or

b. ordinarily resides (wholly or partly),

in a European Union member state from time to time.

MEDIAVINE

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.